MFPA Board of Directors & Past Presidents

Officers

PRESIDENT: Steve Packer, Honee Bear
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT: Tim Brian, Smeltzer Orchard Co.
SECOND VICE PRESIDENT: Brad Wendzel, Coloma Frozen Foods
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: Matthew Breslin

Board Members

RAY VANDRIESSCHE, Mich Sugar
ALLEN STEIMEL, Lelanau Fruit Company
TOM BOERGER, Gerber Products Co.
DAVID HACKERT, Indian Summer
KIRK UTEMARK, MI Freeze Pack
DONALD SWANSON, Swanson Pickle Co., Inc.
KEN GUISE, Knouse Foods
TED C. SHERMAN, Burnette Foods, Inc.
ERIC MACLEOD, Cherry Growers
JIM REYNOLDS, Seneca
JOHN SOMMAVILLA, Shoreline Fruit
KIM BAIERS, Pinnacle Foods
RON GALLOP, Atlas Pacific

Past Presidents

Year(s) Name Company Location
1906-1913 W.S. Thomas Thomas Canning Co. Grand Rapids
1914-1915 W.R. Roach W.R. Roach and Co. Hart
1916-1917 Frank Gerber Fremont Canning Co. Fremont
1918-1919 William McEwen South Haven Preserving Co. South Haven
1920-1921 Edgar P. Daggett Thomas-Daggett Canning Co. Grand Rapids
1922-1923 B.C. Nott W.R. Roach and Co. Grand Rapids
1924-1925 Harold Royal Oceana Canning Co. Shelby
1926 M.C. Hutchinson Fennville Canning Co. Fennville
1927-1928 Dan Gerber Fremont Canning Co. Fremont
1929-1930 W.P. Hartman W.R. Roach and Co. Grand Rapids
1931-1932 Howard Morgan John C. Morgan Co. Traverse City
1933 John Porter East Jordan Canning Co. East Jordan
1934 C.P. Lardie Traverse City Canning Co. Traverse City
1935 William A Godfrey Michigan Fruit Canners Benton Harbor
1936-1937 Walter Reed Lake Odessa Canning Co. Lake Odessa
1938-1939 Chester A. Ray New Era Canning Co. New Era
1940-1941 Gleason B. Rollins W.R. Roach and Co. Hart
1942-1943 Don Morgan John C. Morgan Co. Traverse City
1944-1945 Robert Payne Eau Claire Packing Co. Eau Claire
1946-1947 William Kinnaird Traverse City Canning Co. Traverse City
1948-1949 A.J. Rogers Cherry Growers Inc. Traverse City
1950-1951 Harvey W. Norris Crystal Canning Co. Frankfort
1952-1953 A. Edward Brown Michigan Fruit Canners Benton Harbor
1954-1955 C.H. Carlson Burnette Farms Packing Co. Hartford
1956-1957 Gary S. Morgan John C. Morgan Co. Traverse City
1958-1959 Howard C. McDonald Oceana Canning Co. Shelby
1960-1961 Robert L. Hutchinson Michigan Fruit Canners Fennville
1962 Walter Reed Jr. Lake Odessa Canning Co. Lake Odessa
1963 Carl G. Smith Gerber Products Co. Fremont
1964 Lewis E. Walton Traverse City Canning Co. Traverse City
1965 Ralph Mack Burnette Farms Packing Co. Hartford
1966 V.E. Dorman Stokely-Van Camp Inc. Hart
1967 John McCool Morgan-McCool Inc. Traverse City
1968-1969 J. Parnell Dwan Musselman Division, Pet Inc. St. Joseph
1970-1971 Edward N. Burnett Gerber Products Co. Fremont
1972 W.J. Klotzbach Duffy-Mott Company Inc.
1973 Raymond T. Floate Michigan Fruit Canners Inc.
1974 Robert Shaw Elk Rapids Packing Co. Elk Rapids
1975 Jack B. Leaver Gerber Products Co. Fremont
1976 S.A. Ebbert Jeno's Inc. Sodus
1977-1978 Charles Clay National Fruit Product Co. Kent City
1979 David R. Kellogg Traverse City Canning Co. Traverse City
1980 Carl S. Landis H.J. Heinz Co. Holland
1981 Ronald E. Prentice Michigan Fruit Canners Benton Harbor
1982 James Brian Jr. Smeltzer Orchard Co. Frankfort
1983 Raymond C. Smith Gerber Products Co. Fremont
1984 Eric P. Ray New Era Canning Co. New Era
1985-1986 James Mortensen National Fruit Product Co. Kent City
1987-1988 Larry Beemer Gerber Products Co. Fremont
1989-1990 H. Brian McDonald Oceana Foods Inc. Shelby
1990 Larry Beemer Gerber Products Co. Fremont
1991-1992 Alton Wendzel Coloma Frozen Foods Inc. Coloma
1993-1994 K. Terry Morrison Cherry Growers, Inc. Grawn
1995-1996 William Snyder Heinz U.S.A. Holland
1997-1998 Rick Ray New Era Canning Co. New Era
1999-2000 Barry L. Brown Michigan Sugar Co. Saginaw
2001-2002 Steve Packer Honee Bear Canning Co. Lawton
2003-2004 Robert B. Sherman Burnette Foods Inc Elk Rapids
2005-2006 Mike Hescott Freestone Pickle Co.
2007-2008 Jim Horton Peninsula Fruit Exchange
2009-2010 Tim Brian Smeltzer Orchard
2011-2012 Evan Dawdy H.J. Heinz. Co.
2013-2014 Kim Baiers, Pinnacle Foods
2015-2016 Eric MacLeod, Cherry Growers, Inc.